Staff

Senior Management Team

Headmaster

Mr P. J. E. V. Evans, MA (Oxon)

Deputy Headmaster

Mr N. Arnold, BA

Director of Studies

Ms E. B. Olsen, MA, PGCE

Head of Middle School

Miss N. Scaffidi, BEd

Head of Junior School

Mrs R. Batchelor, BSc, PGCE

Head of Early Years

Miss D. Finch, B.Ed

Bursar

Mr A. Jenne, BA

Teaching Staff

Head of French

Mr E. Brewster, BA, MSc, PGCE

Director of Music 

Mr J. Burgess, MA (Oxon)

Form 1 Teacher 

Mrs S. Clark, BA, PGCE

Maths Teacher 

Mr R. Crowe BSc, PGCE

Form 1 Teacher 

Miss Y. Elharrak, BA, PGCE

Head of Latin 

Mr A. Downey, MA, BA

Head of Maths 

Ms F. Edworthy, BSc, PGCE

Head of Science 

Mrs L. Farooq, BSc, MSc, PGCE

Head of English 

Miss H. Martin, MA, PGCE

SENCO 

Miss A. Mitchell, BA, PGCE

Head of Art 

Mrs C. Palfreyman, BA, PGCE

Sports Teacher

Mr O. Polo

Head of ICT and Form 4 Teacher

Mr L. Preacher, BA, PGCE

Learning Support 

Mrs A.B. Smith, BA

Head of Sports

Mr L. Strzelecki

School Administration 

School Secretary

Miss J. Barnes

PA to the Headmaster & Admissions

Mrs S. Eaves

School Secretary

Mrs Z. Walton

Teacher's Assistants

 

Miss L. Anderson

 

Miss K. Proctor

 

Mrs J. Howe, BA

 

Mrs E. Stewart, BA

 

Mr A. Harker

Visiting Specialist Staff 

Sports Coach

Mr M. Humphrey

Sports Coach

Mr S. Stevens

Sports Coach 

Mr J. Gale

Assistant Sport Coach

Mr J. Strzelecki

Chess Master

Mr L. D'Costa, BA

Creative Movement

Ms. H. Barnes

LAMDA

Mr B. Krichefski, BA, MA (Cantab)

Visiting Music Teachers

 

Miss E.L. Askew (Recorder)

 

Mr G.C. Batchelor (Brass)

 

Mr A. Brown (Percussion)

 

Ms S. Douglas (Wind)

 

Mr A. G. Gerolomou (Guitar)

 

Ms E. Gibbons (Wind)

 

Miss J.Z. Milne (Violin)

 

Miss L.A. Morgan (Percussion)

 

Mr G.A. Reid (Piano)

 

Mrs M.F.J Sadler (Violin)

 

Miss A.L. Waddington (Cello)

Chairman of Governors

Mrs L. Sampson (Correspondence throughout the year should be sent to the main school address. Mrs Sampson may be contacted through the main school number).